?

Log in

Journaling...I am journaling... - It's Not A Contract...It's More Like A Valentine! [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jonas

Journaling...I am journaling... [Oct. 17th, 2008|04:18 pm]
Jonas
6 weeks later and I'm still alive. Surprising, I know.

I thought things were bad in August...but now it's ten times worse. Now that I have a set schedule, I'm moving constantly from 9 in the morning to 5 in the evening. I have a couple hours with which to eat and start homework, and then it's rehearsal time. I was cast in Our Town, that interesting play by Thornton Wilder. I am Woman in Balcony, Choir Member, and a Dead Person. It's great fun. We've started wearing corsets at rehearsals, so that's interesting. Anyway...I end up getting back, and then working on homework. Blah!

So today is my day to relax, kinda. I don't have rehearsal tonight, and I actually got done with classes at 12:30 for a change. So I've been catching up on this huge list of reading I've got. I'm preparing for my Nanowrimo in November, so I'm trying to get a better grasp on the American Revolution. I might also want to take a look at the results of the Irish Revolution (Irish Revolt? Not sure)...so...I'm just piling it on. But I think that being busy keeps me going, so I guess it's not too bad.

Otherwise...Just writing a Murder Mystery with my roommate, to be performed next weekend. That should be really fun. After last year, we wanted to write another one, and we've got two plots going, so we'll have one for December as well!

I'm excited for Halloween, too! Besides the Urban Legends and Scary Stories, my friends and I are dressing up as the Monkees! I will be Mike, my roommate Brianna is going to be Peter, my friend Brita is going to be Micky, and BriRi will be Davy! I'm excited! Even though I have rehearsal, we're going to go out and do something that night! YAY!

Well...I'm going to go do a little research. Toodles.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: lover_of_1776
2008-10-22 04:35 pm (UTC)
Have a great Halloweenie!!! Lucky. I gotta work that night. Fuck!

Looking forward to NaNoWriMo, too. I thought to work on plot and character outlines for next week and then, said...Fuckthisshit!!! I'm just going to run with a crazy-ass romance story.

=^..^=
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: i_heart_alan
2008-10-22 06:32 pm (UTC)
I have rehearsal that night...but then, I would like to go party it up! (As much as I can at a Catholic institution, anyway... :/ )...that sucks you have to work! poo, it's the best night of the year...to date. for october.

LOL! i like the sound of what you've got so far! it sounds like it's going to be very interesting...i look forward to reading it. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)